Past Members

Interns and Postdoctoral Fellows

Sylvia Monique Thomas (2011-2013)
Andreas Willenweber (2012)
Yongjun Chen (2012)
Dongmei Zhang (2006-2007)


Doctoral Students

Brandon M. Guttery (2012-2013)


Masters Students (Thesis)

Alex Goya (2016 – 2017)
Dan Haber (2014-2015)
Kara Marsac (2013-2015)
Christopher J. Cline II (2012-2014)
Lacy Luscri (2012-2013)
Alex Drue (2009-2011)


Masters Students (non-thesis)

Deblina Datta (2008) – Georgia State University
Andrew Sikora (2000) – Georgia State University


Undergraduate Students (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)

Audrey Rader (2016 – 2017): Background radiation research
Nickolas Landin (2016): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data
Greg Petropoulos (2016-2017): Griggs machine sample preparation
Alexander Goya (2015-2016): Background radiation research
Jason Reek (2014 – 2017): Coding for data analysis of gamma-ray spectra
Jeremiah Smith (2014 – 2017): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data, background radiation research
Danielle Ottaviano (2014-2015): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data
Jacqueline Mitchell (2014-2016): Web development, Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data
Candace Bracken (2014-2015): Grigg Machine Sample Preparation, Tremolite Deformation
Nolan Regis (2014-2015): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data, quartz phase equilibria under stress
Michael Kassela (2014): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data
Dan Haber (2013-2014): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data, Navajo Mines project
Richard Rowland (2012-2015): FEM modeling, sample preparation, Griggs machine sample preparation, phase stability of Bastnasite
Evan Mohr (2013-2014): Griggs machine sample preparation
Adela Fernandez (2013-2015): Navajo mines project
Kathryn Wilson (2013-2015): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data
Katie Peterson (2012-2014): Griggs machine sample preparation, thermal modeling, P/T stability of Bastnasite
Timothy A. Bright (2012-2013): Sample preparation, video editing, analysis of synchroton x-ray diffraction data
Michael J. Barnes (2012): Sample preparation
Alexandra K. Kosmides (2011-2012): Sample preparation, equipment orders
Christopher J. Cline II (2011-2012): Elastic Plastic Self Consistent modeling, Electron Backscatter Diffraction, data collection and analysis
Timothy Howell (2011): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data
Dawn E. Reynoso (2010-2012): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data, mineralogy teaching assistant
Brian K. Erickson (2010-2012): Sample preparation and lab work
Mai Sas (2010-2012): Sample preparation, synchrotron x-ray data analysis, website management
Jeremy Lawson (2009-2011): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data
Steven McDonnell (2010): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data
Shereena Dyer (2008-2010): Sample preparation and synchrotron x-ray data analysis
John Boisvert (2008-2009): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data
Sergio Dieguez (2007-2009): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data, analysis of thermal gradients in a D-DIA sample assembly
Milos Visekruna (2008-2009): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data
Shannon Gould (2008): Analysis of thermal gradients in a D-DIA sample assembly
Emily Hartnett (2007-2008): High pressure instrumentation development
John Karr (2008): Identification of solid inclusions in garnets in garnet muscovite schists from the Funeral Mountains
Mike Brawner (2008-2010): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data and EPSC modeling of fayalite

REU Students:
Greg Hoth: Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data and EPSC modeling of fayalite
Michael Rodriguez: Raman Spectroscopy of Olivine
Brittany Morgan: Raman Spectroscopy of Olivine
Quinton Guerrero: Dislocation density of mantle Olivine
Quinlan Smith: Dislocation density of mantle Olivine
Erin McElhone: P/T stability of Bastnasite.
Sean Robinson: P/T stability of Bastnasite.


Undergraduate Students (Georgia State University)

Chris Collins: Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data
Mandy Reinshagen: Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data
Morgan Warren: Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data
Beth Lavoie: Sample assembly development for the D-DIA apparatus, relocation of the alpha, beta, gamma triple junction in Co2SiO4 using synchrotron x-ray diffraction
Chris Turner: High pressure instrumentation development
Phillip Hanes: Building finite element meshes showing the interactions between stresses surrounding neighboring fluid inclusions
Verra Kosturi: High pressure instrumentation development
Jamarcus Terrell: Pressure-Temperature Path Followed During Exhumation of the Southern Appalachians – Constraints from Microthermometry of Fluid Inclusions in Metamorphic Rocks from the Uchee Belt, Western Georgia and Eastern Alabama
Barbara Brocks: Characterization of Veins and Associated Alteration in a Bedrock Core Taken from the Brevard Zone, Cobb County, Georgia.
Buffie Chournos: Fluid Inclusions from Brevard Zone, Cobb County Georgia
Kelly Adams: Finite element modeling of martensitic-like transformation between olivine and spinel
Kate Davis: Finite element modeling of stresses developed around fluid inclusions in quartz
Megan Leheay: Characterization and Monte Carlo modeling of the size distribution of martensitic-like spinel lamellae in olivine
Karen Worminghaus: Synthesis of chondrodite

Advertisements