Past Members

Interns and Postdoctoral Fellows

Dr. Shirin Kaboli (2015-2018)
Dawn Reynoso (2016-2019)
Dr. Sylvia Monique Thomas (2011-2013)
Andreas Willenweber (2012)
Dr. Yongjun Chen (2012)
Dr. Dongmei Zhang (2006-2007)


Doctoral Students

Brandon M. Guttery (2012-2013)


Masters Students (Thesis)

Nolan Regis (2015 – 2018)
Richard Rowland (2015 – 2017)
Alex Goya (2016 – 2017)
Dan Haber (2014-2015)
Kara Marsac (2013-2015)
Christopher J. Cline II (2012-2014)
Lacy Luscri (2012-2013)
Alex Drue (2009-2011)


Masters Students (non-thesis)

Deblina Datta (2008) – Georgia State University
Andrew Sikora (2000) – Georgia State University


Undergraduate Students (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)

Jessica Butanda (2019) Sample preparation and polishing
Devon Scheg (2019) Griggs machine renovations
Jordan Wachholtz (2018) Background radiation research
Vy Nguyen (2018-2019) Sample preparation and polishing
Rocio Castillo (2017-2018) Background radiation research
Andrew Reid (2017 – 2018): Griggs machine & sample preparation
Lindsey Hanes (2017 – 2018): Background radiation research
Ariel Wolfman (2016 – 2018): Background radiation research
Cameron Rickerson (2016 – 2017): Griggs machine sample preparation
Austin Hoffman (2015): Griggs machine sample preparation

Audrey Rader (2016 – 2017): Background radiation research
Nickolas Landin (2016): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data
Greg Petropoulos (2016-2017): Griggs machine sample preparation
Alexander Goya (2015-2016): Background radiation research
Jason Reek (2014 – 2017): Coding for data analysis of gamma-ray spectra
Jeremiah Smith (2014 – 2017): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data, background radiation research
Danielle Ottaviano (2014-2015): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data
Jacqueline Mitchell (2014-2016): Web development, Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data
Candace Bracken (2014-2015): Grigg Machine Sample Preparation, Tremolite Deformation
Nolan Regis (2014-2015): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data, quartz phase equilibria under stress
Michael Kassela (2014): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data
Dan Haber (2013-2014): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data, Navajo Mines project
Richard Rowland (2012-2015): FEM modeling, sample preparation, Griggs machine sample preparation, phase stability of Bastnasite
Evan Mohr (2013-2014): Griggs machine sample preparation
Adela Fernandez (2013-2015): Navajo mines project
Kathryn Wilson (2013-2015): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data
Katie Peterson (2012-2014): Griggs machine sample preparation, thermal modeling, P/T stability of Bastnasite
Timothy A. Bright (2012-2013): Sample preparation, video editing, analysis of synchroton x-ray diffraction data
Michael J. Barnes (2012): Sample preparation
Alexandra K. Kosmides (2011-2012): Sample preparation, equipment orders
Christopher J. Cline II (2011-2012): Elastic Plastic Self Consistent modeling, Electron Backscatter Diffraction, data collection and analysis
Timothy Howell (2011): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data
Dawn E. Reynoso (2010-2012): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data, mineralogy teaching assistant
Brian K. Erickson (2010-2012): Sample preparation and lab work
Mai Sas (2010-2012): Sample preparation, synchrotron x-ray data analysis, website management
Jeremy Lawson (2009-2011): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data
Steven McDonnell (2010): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data
Shereena Dyer (2008-2010): Sample preparation and synchrotron x-ray data analysis
John Boisvert (2008-2009): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data
Sergio Dieguez (2007-2009): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data, analysis of thermal gradients in a D-DIA sample assembly
Milos Visekruna (2008-2009): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data
Shannon Gould (2008): Analysis of thermal gradients in a D-DIA sample assembly
Emily Hartnett (2007-2008): High pressure instrumentation development
John Karr (2008): Identification of solid inclusions in garnets in garnet muscovite schists from the Funeral Mountains
Mike Brawner (2008-2010): Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data and EPSC modeling of fayalite

REU Students:
Greg Hoth: Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data and EPSC modeling of fayalite
Michael Rodriguez: Raman Spectroscopy of Olivine
Brittany Morgan: Raman Spectroscopy of Olivine
Quinton Guerrero: Dislocation density of mantle Olivine
Quinlan Smith: Dislocation density of mantle Olivine
Erin McElhone: P/T stability of Bastnasite.
Sean Robinson: P/T stability of Bastnasite.


Undergraduate Students (Georgia State University)

Chris Collins: Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data
Mandy Reinshagen: Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data
Morgan Warren: Analysis of synchrotron x-ray diffraction data
Beth Lavoie: Sample assembly development for the D-DIA apparatus, relocation of the alpha, beta, gamma triple junction in Co2SiO4 using synchrotron x-ray diffraction
Chris Turner: High pressure instrumentation development
Phillip Hanes: Building finite element meshes showing the interactions between stresses surrounding neighboring fluid inclusions
Verra Kosturi: High pressure instrumentation development
Jamarcus Terrell: Pressure-Temperature Path Followed During Exhumation of the Southern Appalachians – Constraints from Microthermometry of Fluid Inclusions in Metamorphic Rocks from the Uchee Belt, Western Georgia and Eastern Alabama
Barbara Brocks: Characterization of Veins and Associated Alteration in a Bedrock Core Taken from the Brevard Zone, Cobb County, Georgia.
Buffie Chournos: Fluid Inclusions from Brevard Zone, Cobb County Georgia
Kelly Adams: Finite element modeling of martensitic-like transformation between olivine and spinel
Kate Davis: Finite element modeling of stresses developed around fluid inclusions in quartz
Megan Leheay: Characterization and Monte Carlo modeling of the size distribution of martensitic-like spinel lamellae in olivine
Karen Worminghaus: Synthesis of chondrodite